NEWlogo
Eastbourne Photographic Society
Programme 2013-14

All Friday meetings are held at The Blind Society Hall, Longstone Road, Eastbourne, BN22 8DA (MAP) starting at 7:30pm. We meet from late August through to May.

Not all Special Interest Groups (SIG) are shown on this programme are held at other venues and times and will be detailed on the individual Group pages.

Other events including external competitions are shown in red.

www.epscameraclub.co.uk

August 2013

Friday 30

Welcome Evening

September 2013

Friday 6

Talk - Photography & Collaboration

Helen Marshall

Tuesday 10

Foundation Photography Workshop One

Jack Taylor

Friday 13

Talk - Travels

Roger Reynolds FRPS FBPPA FBPE APAGB

Tuesday 17

Foundation Photography Workshop Two

Jack Taylor

Friday 20

Competition Print One
AB1 • AB2 • AB3 • Nature • People

Ken Scott ARPS

Tuesday 24

Foundation Photography Workshop Three

Jack Taylor

Friday 27

Talk – The Photo Essay

Ian Wright ARPS

October 2013

Tuesday 1

Foundation Photography Workshop Four

Jack Taylor

Friday 4

Competition PDI One
AB1 • AB2 • AB3 • B&W • People

Mike Warren

Tuesday 8

Foundation Photography Workshop Five

Jack Taylor

Friday 11

Presentation and workshop on Printing

Clare Harvey-May (Fotospeed)

Friday 18

Competition Print Two
AB1 • Earth • Water • Fire • Air

Richard Walton FRPS EFIAP MPAGB

Tuesday 22

Studio Group

John Staples ARPS

Friday 25

Talk - Infinity and Beyond

Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

November 2013

Friday 1

Competition PDI Two
AB1 • Nature • In-Camera • Altered Reality

David Eastley LRPS

Friday 8

Talk – Take & Make Creative Photos

Gavin Hoey

Friday 15

John Stanley Memorial Challenge

Sanna Moore – Curator Towner Gallery

Tuesday 19

Studio Group

John Staples ARPS

Friday 22

Talk – Urban Exploration to Fine Art: A Photographic Journey

Viveca Koh ARPS

Saturday 23

KCPA Ross Cup

Faversham and District CC

Sunday 24

SxPF PDI Competition

Mid-Sussex CC

Friday 29

Competition Print Three
AB1 • Nature • In-Camera • Altered Reality

Paul Dunmall CPAGB

December 2013

Friday 6

Talk – Astro Imaging

Richie Jarvis

Tuesday 10

Studio Group

John Staples ARPS

Friday 13

Competition PDI Three
AB1 • Earth • Water • Fire • Air

Vanessa Slawson FRPS

Friday 20

Talk - Simply Passion & Good Fortune

Paul Foley FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

CHRISTMAS BREAK
a Happy Christmas to all our members

No meetings on December 27and January 3

January 2014

Friday 10

Talk - Iceland

Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB

Tuesday 14

Studio Group

John Staples ARPS

Friday 17

Competition Print Four
AB1 • AB2 • AB3 • B&W • People

Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

Friday 24

Slide Night

Members

Friday 31

Competition PDI Four
AB1 • AB2 • AB3 • Nature • People

February 2014

Friday 7

Talk – Atlantic to the Mediterranean

Ken Scott ARPS

Friday 14

Competition Mixed Media
Action • Movement

Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Friday 21

Members Evening

Members

Friday 28

Competition Print Panels

Richard Walton FRPS EFIAP MPAGB

March 2014

Friday 7

Talk – Large Format

Dr David Higgs

Friday 14

Competition PDI Themes

Walter Benzie

Friday 21

Mix & Match PDIs with Bexhill

Chris Coates ARPS DPAGB

Friday 28

Competition Print of the Year

Bob Webzell ARPS AFIAP

April 2014

Easter Break

Friday 4

Competition PDI of the Year

Keith Gibson

Friday 11

Competition AV of the Year

Richard Brown APAGB

EASTER BREAK

Friday 25

AGM & Awards

Annual General Meeting

 

Programme

 

Shoots Diary

 

Competitions Diary

 

Events/Notices

 

Group Overview

 

Foundation Photography

 

Digital Processing

 

Studio

 

Large Format

 

Club Comps

 

Ext Comps

 

Comp Info

 

Members

 

Flickr

 

Facebook

 

Contact EPS

 

Links

 

Committee