NEWlogo
Eastbourne Photographic Society
Programme 2014 -15

All Friday meetings are held at The Blind Society Hall, Longstone Road, Eastbourne, BN22 8DA (MAP) starting at 7:30pm. We meet from late August through to May.

Dates of the Special Interest Groups (SIG) will be added at a later date. These are held at other venues and times and will be detailed on the individual Group pages.

www.epscameraclub.co.uk

August 2014

Friday 29

Welcome Evening

September 2014

Friday 5

Talk - Seeing

Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

Friday 12

Talk - Competing in Panels

Chris Shore FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5*
Helen Taylor
ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

Friday 19

Competition Print 1 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Paul Dunmall CPAGB

Friday 26

Talk - Underwater Photography

Len Deeley

October 2014

Friday 3

Competition PDI 1 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Robin Harmsworth

Friday 10

Talk - That Moment in Time

Trevor Gellard FRPS

Friday 17

Talk - Art or Technology does it matter?

Liz Scott ARPS EFIAP & Roger Scott

Friday 24

Competition Print 2 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Melvyn Seltzer ARPS

Friday 31

Talk - From iPhoneography to Photo Illustrations My Continuing Journey

Viveca Koh FRPS

November 2014

Friday 7

Competition PDI 2 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Chris Coates ARPS DPAGB

Friday 14

* Talk - Five Essays

Leigh Preston FRPS EFIAP MPAGB

Friday 21

Talk by 1066 Mono

1066 Mono

Saturday 22

KCPA Ross Cup hosted by Parkwood Camera Club

Lordswood Leisure Centre, North Dane Way, Chatham, Kent ME5 8YE

Friday 28

* Talk: More Ways To Take Better Landscape
and Nature Photographs

Guy Edwardes

December 2014

Friday 5

Competition Print 3 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

Friday 12

Talk - Camping with Big Five

Alan Dumbrell

Friday 19

Competition PDI 3 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Kirsty Ralfs LRPS

Christmas Break

January 2015

Friday 9

Competition: John Stanley Memorial Competition - Subject 'The Beauty of Nature'

Nigel Greaves

Friday 16

Talk - African Dream

Bob Webzell ARPS AFIAP

Friday 23

Competition Print 4 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Monica Weller FRPS

Friday 30

Talk - Fuzzy Landscapes & Gritty Nudes

Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP ABIPP

February 2015

Friday 6

Competition PDI 4 - Entry - Intermediate - Established - Nature - People

Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Friday 13

Competition PDI Themes

Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB

Friday 20

Competition Audio Visual

EPS Members

Friday 27

Competition Print Panels

Edward Sturgeon LRPS

March 2015

Friday 6

Talk - Confessions of a Frustrated Photographer

Jack Taylor DPAGB AFIAP

Friday 13

Competition - Print Final

Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

Friday 20

Talk - About Time and More

Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

Friday 27

Competition - PDI Final

Gerald Kitiakara LRPS

Easter Break

April 2015

Friday 10

* Talk - The Boy Stood on the Burning Deck!

Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE 5*

Friday 17

Talk - Projects Processes and Prints

Ian Wright

Friday 24

AGM and Awards

* Events with an asterisk have an entry fee of 3 for non members including all guests.

 

Programme

 

Shoots Diary

 

Competitions Diary

 

Events/Notices

 

Group Overview

 

Foundation Photography

 

Digital Processing

 

Studio

 

Large Format

 

Club Comps

 

Ext Comps

 

Comp Info

 

Members

 

Flickr

 

Facebook

 

Contact EPS

 

Links

 

Committee